DON'T WANT TO MISS A THING?

Certification Exam Passing Tips

Latest exam news and discount info

Curated and up-to-date by our experts

Yes, send me the newsletter

Download Free and Up-to-Date PMP Exam Preparation Practice Test


  •     Spoto
  • |
  •   Posted on: 2021-07-19
  • |
  •   Views: 331
  • |
  •   Category:
  • PMP News

Have you kept up with the newest updates to the PMBOK guide - 6th edition's project management practices? If so, here's your chance to put your knowledge to the test. This PMP exam features free PMP 6th edition exam questions identical to the PMP certification exam questions. The PMBOK test is a perfect stepping stone towards the all-important PMP certification exam, as it aims to help you pass the exam on the first try. So, what are you waiting for? Try out the free PMP practice exam 6th edition!

Related Reading:

Free PMP® Sample Questions: Test Exam Cost Controlling & Earned Value Analysis

[Updated 2021] Take Latest and Free PMP Practice Exam to Test Yourself!

Download 2021 Latest and Free PMP Practice Test to Test Yourself


Customer service

1. An important trend in the Project Stakeholder Engagement process is ...?

A. Identifying all stakeholders

B. Stakeholder diversity

C. Complexity of stakeholder relationships

D. Communication technology

Answer: A

Explanation: Answers B, C, and D are tailoring considerations. PMBOK Guide®, 6th edition, p.505

2. Which relationship model is most commonly used in the Precedence diagrams?

A. start-to-start

B. start-to-finish

C. finish-to-start

D. finish-to-finish

Answer: C

Explanation: finish-to-start is the most commonly used relationship.

3. AOA activity diagrams are only represented using which representation?

A. start-to-start

B. start-to-finish

C. finish-to-start

D. finish-to-finish

Answer: C

Explanation: AOA activity diagrams are represented using finish-to-start representation.

4. Which of the following is not true about the Delphi technique?

A. Individuals participating must know each other for the Delphi technique to be successful.

B. Delphi technique is most commonly used to obtain an expert opinion.

C. In the Delphi technique, participants are generally anonymous.

D. Participants can be remote from one another

Answer: A

Explanation: Experts participating in the Delphi technique are anonymous.

5. Typically, the signing of a project charter is the responsibility of

A. Project Sponsor

B. Senior Management

C. Project Manager

D. Project stake-holders

Answer: A

Explanation: Unless the Project Sponsor is subsumed within Senior Management

6. You are the project manager of the ABC project. Midway through the project, a key component was found defective. This was not planned for. The team met after the event and managed to make the product work without the faulty part. This is an example of -

A. Risk mitigation

B. Transfer of risk

C. Work-around

D. Accepting the consequences passively.

Answer: C

Explanation: This was an unplanned event that happened. Workaround refers to the handling of risk that has occurred but was not planned for.

7. Most common cause of conflicts in a project is

A. Schedules

B. Technical opinions

C. Personal Issues

D. Project priorities

Answer: A

Explanation: Schedules are the most common cause of conflicts.

8. The most long-lasting conflict resolution is caused by which of these techniques?

A. Smoothing

B. Confrontation

C. Compromising

D. Forcing

Answer: B

Explanation: Problem-solving or Confrontation is the best solution for resolving conflicts and leads to long-lasting conflict resolution.

9. You are the Project Manager of the ABC project. The project is being executed in an earthquake-prone area. To take care of this, you buy insurance for earthquakes. This is an example of

A. Risk mitigation

B. Transfer of risk

C. Risk contingency planning

D. Accepting the consequences passively.

Answer: B

Explanation: Insurance is an example of transferring risk.

Are you current on recent changes to project management practices? Take our PMP Exam Practice Test right now to find out!

Want more Free PMP Exam Practice Tests? Contact us!

10. Which of these is correct concerning a product developed or a service performed.

A. Bad quality is acceptable, but a bad grade is not.

B. Bad grade is acceptable, but the bad quality is not.

C. Neither bad grade nor quality is acceptable.

D. Grade and quality are the same things.

Answer: B

Explanation: Grade refers to category or rank given to entities having the same functional use but different technical characteristics.

11. Which of the following theory was suggested by Deming?

A. Apply continuous minor improvements to reduce costs and ensure consistency.

B. Marginal Analysis

C. Expectancy theory - people expect to be rewarded for their efforts.

D. Plan-do-check-act to improve quality.

Answer: D

Explanation: Continuous minor improvements is part of Kaizen theory.

12. The Plan-do-Check-Act doctrine was proposed by Deming.

Project Quality Management...

A. Must meet management objectives

B. Applies to all projects, regardless of deliverables

C. Applies only to specific areas of the project

D. Is necessary only when stakeholders agree on quality characteristics

Answer: B

Explanation: Applies to all projects. PMBOK Guide®, 6th edition, p.280

13. You are the Project Manager for the ABC project. You need to find out which issue has the maximum impact on the project. Which tool should you use?

A. Pareto diagram

B. Control chart

C. Trend analysis

D. Fishbone diagram

Answer: A

Explanation: Pareto chart is built on the 80:20 theory. 80% of the defects are caused due to 20% of the issues. A Project Manager needs to focus on these 20% issues.

14. When analyzing quality for a project, a Project Manager decides to use a tool. This tool provides a creative way to look at the causes or potential causes of a problem. Which device is the Project Manager planning to use?

A. Pareto diagram

B. Control chart

C. Statistical sampling

D. Ishikawa diagram

Answer: D

Explanation: Ishikawa or Fishbone diagram is the tool that the Project Manager is planning to use.

15. According to Herzberg, which of these is not an example of hygiene factors?

A. job security

B. salary

C. safe working conditions

D. appreciation of work

Answer: D

Explanation: Job security, salary, clean and safe working conditions are examples of hygiene factors. Appreciation at work is not a hygiene factor but instead a motivating factor.

16. According to Maslow's hierarchy of needs, the lowest level must be met before other levels can be met.

A. Esteem

B. Physiological

C. Social

D. Safety

Answer: B

Explanation: Physiological factors appear at the lowest level of Maslow's hierarchy triangle.

17. Which of these is not a benefit measurement project selection method?

A. Integer Algorithm

B. Internal Rate of Return

C. Scoring model

D. Discounted cash flow

Answer: A

Explanation: The other three options are examples of the benefits measurement method.

18. Which of these is a constrained optimization project selection method?

A. Parallel algorithm

B. Number programming

C. Murder board

D. Dynamic Programming

Answer: D

Explanation: Dynamic Programming is an example of the Constrained Optimization method. Murder board is an example of a benefit measurement method.

19. You are part of an expert committee deciding which project should be implemented by your company. Your committee asks tough questions from the project teams and helps determine what project your company should select. Which project selection technique are you using?

A. Scoring Model

B. Committee Selection

C. Murder Board

D. Defined Benefit

Answer: C

Explanation: The murder board is a process where a committee asks questions from project representatives as part of the project selection process.

20. Which of these is a process in the Scope Management knowledge area

A. Identify Scope

B. Clarify Scope

C. Control Scope

D. Close Scope

Answer: C

Explanation: Control Scope process is part of the scope management knowledge area.

How can you know if you're ready to take the real PMP® test? Look at your mock exam results!

This has been proven with a large number of Aspirants. You're ready to take the exam now if you can get a score of more than 75% on quality mock exams.

Yes, a pass on the exam is a pass, as the certificate will not reveal whether you scored moderately proficient or proficient on all questions.

If you're still unsure and want to acquire more hands-on experience before taking the real PMP® exam, check out SPOTO PMP 100% Real Exam Dumps, which has been thoroughly updated to coincide with the current changes in the PMP® Exam in 2021!


Customer service

Comments:


Start the discussion...


To Leave a Comment or reply to posts please log in