DON'T WANT TO MISS A THING?

Certification Exam Passing Tips

Latest exam news and discount info

Curated and up-to-date by our experts

Yes, send me the newsletter

Examine Your Knowledge with Free PMP Questions and Answers 2021


  •     Spoto
  • |
  •   Posted on: 2021-08-04
  • |
  •   Views: 493
  • |
  •   Category:
  • PMP News


PMP is the world's most prestigious project management credential. The PMP certification exam contains 180 questions and requires a thorough PMP study plan to pass. One of the seven steps to achieving PMP certification is to prepare for the exam by practicing with Free PMP questions and answers.

Are you ready for the Final Exam in Project Management? Don't worry. SPOTO provides dependable PMP test dumps and online training courses to assist you in your preparation.

PMP test practice questions are a vital element of your preparation. 10 PMP test questions are provided for you with answers and explanations to test yourself.

Related Reading:

Download 100% Latest and Real PMP Exam Questions

Download Free and Up-to-Date PMP Exam Preparation Practice Test

PMP Questions with Answers #1

A manager and the head of engineering discuss a change to a significant work package. After the meeting, the manager contacts you and tells you to complete the paperwork to make the change. This is an example of:

A. Management attention to scope management.

B. Management planning.

C. A project expediter position.

D. A change control system.

Answer: C

In this situation, the project manager acts as the secretary of the project and does the paperwork. So, this is an example of a project expediter position where the project manager does not have any authority and power. The project manager does only paperwork.

Knowledge Area: Organizational Influences and Project Lifecycle

PMP Questions with Answers #2

During a team meeting, a team member asks about the measurements used on the project to judge performance. The team member feels that some of the measures related to activities assigned to him are not valid measurements. The project is BEST considered in what part of the project management process?

A. Initiating

B. Executing

C. Monitoring & Controlling

D. Closing

Answer: B

Executing. Questions state that team member feels some of the measures on his activities are not valid. Therefore, he must be working during the executing phase of the project where project deliverables are produced, and project members perform most of the work they should do.

PMP Questions with Answers #3

Your company just won a significant new project. It will begin in three months and is valued at 2m USD. You are the project manager for an existing project. What is the FIRST thing you should do once you hear of the new project?

A. Ask management how the new project will use resources

B. Resource level your project

C. Crash your project

D. Ask management how the new project will affect your project

Answer: D

Ask management how the new project will affect your project. Since this is another project that your company will execute, you need to be sure to impact your project.

PMP Questions with Answers #4

You are a new project manager who has never managed a project before. It would be BEST in this situation to rely on _____ during planning to improve your chance of success.

A. Your intuition and training

B. Stakeholder analysis

C. Historical information

D. Configuration management

Answer: C

Historical information. The first thing to explore before starting a new project is the historical information about similar projects in the organizational process assets library of the organization.

How will you know if you're prepared to sit for the new PMP Exam? Try SPOTO latest and real PMP exam questions!

PMP Questions with Answers #5

During project execution, a team member comes to the project manager because he is unsure what work he needs to accomplish. Which of the following documents contain detailed descriptions of work packages?

A. WBS Dictionary

B. Activity List

C. Project scope statement

D. Scope management plan

Answer: A

WBS Dictionary. Work packages in a Work Breakdown Structure contain only nouns or a couple of words regarding work or deliverable. Detailed information on what needs to be done, responsible, prerequisites, successors, due date, etc., are included in the Work Breakdown Structure Dictionary.

PMP Questions with Answers #6

During a meeting with some project stakeholders, the project manager is asked to add work to the project scope. The project manager had access to correspondence about the project before the project charter was signed and remembered that the project sponsor specifically denied funding for the scope mentioned by these stakeholders. The BEST thing for the project manager to do is to:

A. Let the sponsor know of the stakeholders' request.

B. Evaluate the impact of adding the scope.

C. Tell the stakeholders the scope cannot be added.

D. Add the work if there is time available in the project schedule.

Answer: C

Tell the stakeholders the scope cannot be added. After the project's scope is finalized and the scope baseline is determined, it can be changed only with the approved changed requests. If there is no approved change request, the existing scope baseline must be valid, and the project team must only deliver that scope. In the scenario, the scope is defined already, but some stakeholders ask to add new work to the scope. This cannot be done unless there is an approved change request. Therefore, stakeholders must be informed that this new work cannot be added.

Knowledge Area: Scope Management Knowledge Area

PMP Questions with Answers #7

Your project management plan results in a project schedule that is too long. If the project network diagram cannot change, but you have extra personnel resources, what is the BEST thing to do?

A. Fast-track project.

B. Level the resources.

C. Crash the project.

D. Monte Carlo analysis.

Answer: C

Because, in the first sentence, it is mentioned that the schedule is too long. Therefore, the aim is to make a shorter schedule. And in the second sentence, it is said that you have extra personnel resources. If you have resources, you can put more resources into an activity to complete it in a shorter time. And this is a description of crashing an activity or crashing the project. If you look at the other options, fast-tracking was performing activities in parallel instead of series. Therefore, it is irrelevant. Leveling the resources was to fix the over-allocation of resources and distribute the tasks to all your resources uniformly. And Monte Carlo analysis was another estimating tool which is an irrelevant choice as well. Therefore, here the best answer is C.

Knowledge Area: Schedule Management Knowledge Area

For more free PMP exam prep resources, please contact us on WhatsApp!

PMP Questions with Answers #8

An activity has an early start (ES) of day 3, a late start (LS) on day 13, an early finish (EF) on day 9, and a late finish (LF) on day 19. The activity:

A. Is on the critical path.

B. Has a lag.

C. Is progressing well.

D. Is not on the critical path.

Answer: D

Because if you look to the early start and late start values of the activity, you can find the float or the slack of activity's time by subtracting early start, 3 days, from the late start, 13 days. And it gives 10 days of float for this activity. You will find the same result if you subtract the early finish, 9 days, from the late finish, 19 days. Since the float of the activity or the slack of the activity is greater than zero, it's not on the critical path. Remember, the essential path activity had zero floats. Therefore, the answer is D.

Knowledge Area: Schedule Management Knowledge Area

PMP Questions with Answers #9

Early in the life of your project, you are discussing with the sponsor what estimating techniques should be used. You want a form of expert judgment, but the sponsor argues for analogous estimating. It would be BEST to:

A. Agree to analogous estimating, as it is a form of expert judgment

B. Suggest life cycle costing

C. Determine why the sponsor wants such an accurate estimate

D. Try to convince the sponsor to allow expert judgment because it is typically more accurate.

Answer: A

Agree to analogous estimating, as it is a form of expert judgment. Since analogous estimating is a type of specialist judgment, you can accept it. This is a tricky question.

Knowledge Area: Cost Management Knowledge Area

PMP Questions with Answers #10

Sue is working as a Scrum Master in a Scrum Team. There are five developers on the team. Rick is one of the developers in the group, and Sue noticed that Rick is applying a different approach to complete Sprint tasks faster. Which one is the best course of action to do for Sue?

A. Call the entire team immediately for a meeting and tell them that Rick has a new approach to complete tasks faster.

B. Ask Rick to stop his task and prepare a detailed guide regarding how to apply this approach. Then, distribute to the team.

C. During the retrospective, ask Rick to share his approach with the team and ask the team if it is applicable for every developer.

D. Ask Rick in the next daily standup meeting why he did not share this approach with the team.

Answer: C

The Sprint Retrospective is an opportunity for the Scrum Team to inspect itself and create a plan for improvements for the next Sprint. The goal of this activity is to inspect and adapt the process. First, the team goes over what they have done well. Then, they focus on what they did wrong or slow or how they could have done it better. Based on the discussions, improvement areas and actions are planned for the next Sprints.

Final Thoughts

Naturally, practice questions are frequently an excellent predictor of your readiness to take the exam. In general, if you can adequately answer at least 85% or more of the example or practice questions on your first attempt, you are likely prepared to take the PMP certification exam. However, if you practice with SPOTO 100% latest PMP exam dumps covering 2021 real exam questions, you will pass your PMP exam on the first try!

Comments:


Start the discussion...


To Leave a Comment or reply to posts please log in